Programme

Sunday June 3rd

Arrival and registration 

 

Monday June 4th

8.45 – 10.15 Bcl-2 family
Chairs: P. Ekert

08.45 – 09.00 Introduction by Paul Ekert

09.00 – 09.15 Paul Ekert: Novel Mechanisms Regulating Bcl-2 protein family expression

09.15 – 09.30 Thomas Kaufmann: Towards understanding the functions of the Bcl-2 family member Bok

09.30 – 09.45 Ana Garcia Saez: Differences in the mechanism of membrane permeabilization by Bax and Bcl-xL relate to their function in apoptosis

09.45 – 10.00 Frank Edlich: Pro-survival Bcl-2 proteins retrotranslocate mitochondrial Bax into the cytosol

10.00 – 10.15 Fabien Llambi Bcl-2 protein dynamics in the regulation of life and death

10.15 – 10.45 Coffee break

10.45 – 12.30 Death receptor signaling
Chairs: Marion MacFarlane, Martin Leverkus

10.45 – 11.00 Introduction by Marion MacFarlane

11.00 – 11.15 Marion MacFarlane: A new DISC Model reveals a crucial role for Caspase-8 chain assembly in mediating Apoptotic Cell Death

11.15 – 11.30 Michele Hughes: A reconstituted TRAIL DISC model reveals new insights into c-FLIP regulation of procaspase-8

11.30 – 12.15 Christophe Le Clorennec: The Role of the new c-FLIP binding proteins Ku70 and Rack1 in Death Receptor mediated apoptosis: Rack1 and the DUB Ku70 : Novels regulators of c-FLIP function

12.15 – 12.30 Selcen Öztürk: Regulation of NF-κB activation by c-FLIP proteins and c- FLIP novel binding partners

12.30 – 12.45 Diana Panayotova Dimitrova: Epidermal cFLIP is a critical regulator of skin homeostasis and protects embryonic development in mice

13.00 – 14.30 Lunch

15.00 – 16.30 Pattern-recognition receptors and IAPs
Chairs: Pascal Meier, John Silke

15.00 – 15.15 Introduction by John Silke

15.15 – 15.30 John Silke: IAPs, RIPK2 and regulation of NOD signalling

15.30 – 15.45 Joseph Evans: The RIPK1/TRAF2 interaction and its role in limiting induction of the non-canonical NF-kB pathway

15.45 – 16.00 Martin Leverkus: The Ripoptosome – a molecular complex differentially regulated by cFLIP isoforms: the importance of the intracellular balance of cIAPs and RIP1

16.00 – 16.15 Conor Kearney: Regulation of TNF-induced cytokine production by IAPs

16.15 – 16.30 Stephen Tait: Mitochondria are dispensable for RIP3K mediated necroptosis

16.30 – 16.45 Najoua Lalaoui : RIP1 Kinase Activity is required for Cancer Cell Death Induced by SMAC Mimetics

16.45 – 17.15 Coffee break

17.15 – 19.15 XIAP and some TNF signalling Chairs: Pascal Meier, Mads Gyrd-Hansen

17.15 – 17.30 Pascal Meier: Caspase -9, APAF and IAPs and innate immunity

17.30 – 17.45 Mads Gyrd-Hansen: XIAP ubiquitylates RIPK2 and recruits LUBAC to regulate innate immune signaling

17.45 – 18.00 Donia Moujalled: RIPK3 sensitizes cells to killing by TNF without recruitment to complex 1, in the absence of caspase 8 and RIPK1

18.00 – 18.15 Monica Yabal: Consequences for Innate Immune responses upon loss of XIAP

18.15 – 18.30 Philip J. Jost: Inhibition of IAP proteins blocks pattern-recognition receptor-mediated fatal hepatitis in mice

18.30 – 18.45 Rune B. Damgaard: Disease-associated mutations in XIAP cause defective innate immune signalling

19.15 – 20.30 Dinner

20.30 – 22.00 Poster session I

 

Tuesday June 5th

9.00 – 11.00 Inflammation
Chairs: Seamus Martin, Henning Walczak

09.00 – 09.15 Introduction by Seamus J. Martin

09.15 – 09.30 Seamus J. Martin: Interactions between dying cells and the immune system

09.30 – 09.45 W. Wei-Lynn Wong: Inflammation before Death: Cytokine regulation by IAPs and RIPKs

09.45 – 10.00 Tom Vanden Berghe: Systematic analysis of inflammatory and cell death components in LPS-induced shock reveals correlation between survival and intestinal goblet cell hyperplasia

10.00 – 10.15 James Rickard: Necroptosis and macrophages in Sharpin dermatitis – a deadly liaison?

10.15 – 10.30 Brian Ferguson: Innate immune DNA sensing by DNA-PK

10.30 – 10.45 Anastasis Stephanou: Blocking IL-17 signalling reduces apoptosis following myocardial ischaemia/reperfusion injury

10.45 – 11.00 Ursina Gurzeler: Regulation Of FasL- And TNFα-Induced Cell Death In Murine Neutrophils

11.00 – 11.30 Coffee break

11.30 – 12.30 Autophagy
Chairs: Katja Simon, Monika Mortensen

11.30 – 11.45 Introduction by Katja Simon

11.45 – 12.00 Yang Liu: A Novel Form of Cell Death Triggered by an Autophagy-Inducing Beclin 1 Peptide

12.00 – 12.15 Monika Mortensen: The role of autophagy in human healthy hematopoietic and acute myeloid leukemia cells

12.15 – 12.30 Alec Watson: A role for autophagy in hematopoetic stem cell homeostasis and fate

13.00 – 14.30 Lunch

15.00 – 16.15 Autophagy
Chairs: Katja Simon, Monika Mortensen

15.00 – 15.15 Kanchan Phadwal: Is macroautophagy a safeguard mechanism against immunosenescence?

15.15 – 15.30 Federica Albiero: Crosstalk between autophagy and the ubiquitin proteasome system: Role of AMBRA1-DDB1 interaction.

15.30 – 15.45 Jennifer Martinez: LC3-associated phagocytosis mediates IFN-α secretion in response to DNA-immune complexes

15.45 – 16.00 Sara Galavotti: Role of the autophagy-associated factors DRAM1 and p62 in glioblastoma stem cells

16.00 – 16.15 Pierre-Emmanuel Joubert: Chikungunya virus-induced autophagy delays apoptosis via the induction of ER stress and generation of reactive oxygen species.

16.15 – 16.45 Coffee break

16.45 – 18.30 Cell death and metabolism
Chairs: Cristina Muñoz-Pinedo, Mads Daugaard

16.45 – 17.00 Introduction by Ameeta Kelekar

17.00 – 17.15 Amanda J. Stranks: Autophagy deficiency in myeloid cells leads to metabolic changes

17.15 – 17.30 Cristina Muñoz-Pinedo: Mechanisms of cell death induced by inhibition of glucose metabolism

17.30 – 17.45 Gabriel Leprivier: The eEF2 kinase is a conserved mediator of tumor adaptation to metabolic stress

17.45 – 18.00 Mads Daugaard: Control of ROS generation as a bona fide tumor suppressor mechanism

18.15 – 18-30 Lisette Potze: Novel mechanistic aspects of Betulinic acid-induced cell death

19.00 – 20.30 Dinner

20.30 – 22.00 Poster session II + Bar talk (Wayne Patton, Enzo Life Sciences)

 

Wednesday June 6th

9.00 – 11.00 New mechanistic insights in tumorigenesis (I)
Chairs: Ulrich Maurer, Michael Hahne

09.00 – 09.15 Valeria Lascano: APRIL enhances tumor formation in mouse models of colorectal cancer and correlates with poor survival of patients

09.15 – 09.30 Martijn H.A. van Attekum: TNF-family members BAFF and APRIL confer survival and drug resistance in Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia in novel models of the lymph node microenvironment

09.30 – 09.45 Ulrich Maurer: The role of MCL-1 phosphorylation for lymphocyte development and Myc-induced lymphomagenesis

09.45 – 10.00 Sabine Spinner: The role of the anti-apoptotic Bcl-2 proteins Bcl-xL and Mcl-1 in survival of thymic T-cell derived Non-Hodgkin lymphoma

10.00 – 10.15 Inga Melzer: The antiapoptotic protein Aven is involved in murine mammary gland development and breast cancer initiation/maintenance

10.15 – 10.30 Carmen Palacios: Control of FLIPL expression and TRAIL resistance by the extracellular signal-regulated kinase (ERK)1/2 pathway in breast epithelial cells

10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break

11.00 – 12.15 New mechanistic insights in tumorigenesis (II)
Chairs: Jan Paul Medema, Huseyin Mehmet

11.00 – 11.15 Lukas Peintner: Investigating the role of RAIDD in Caspase-2-dependent tumor suppression

11.15 – 11.30 Sara Pensa: The PI3K regulatory subunits p50alpha and p55alpha regulate cell death in vivo

11.30 – 11.45 Mikkel Rohde: The role of heat shock protein 70-2 in alternative splicing in cancer cells

11.45 – 12.00 Bettina Schwamb: FAM96A is a regulator of the intrinsic apoptosis pathway and involved in tumorigenesis of gastrointestinal stromal tumors

12.00 – 12.15 Sonja Aits: Identification of cytoskeleton-associated proteins essential for cancer cell survival and lysosomal stability

12.30 – 13.30 Lunch

Free afternoon
Rafting: 1st group 13.30 – 15.00, 2nd group 15.00 – 16.30, 3rd group 16.30 – 18.00 (pick-up from hotel)

Mountain biking: Start 16.00 – Return 19.00 (pick-up from hotel)

Hiking: Start 14.30 from parking Les Bains (close to Seminar room la salle du dôme), return 17.30 at the latest

19.30 Bus pick-up from hotel to go to Puy St. Vincent, followed by 10 min walk to Chalet le Pralong

20.00 – 22.00 Special dinner with view on the old town of Briançon

 

Thursday June 7th

09.00 – 10.15 New mechanistic insights in tumorigenesis (III)
Chairs: Vincenzo de Laurenzi, Giorgio Stassi

09.00 – 09.15 Alice Turdo: Role of Sam68 in modulating the tumorigenic and metastatic potential of breast Cancer Stem Cells

09.15 – 09.30 Simone Di Franco: p63 role in breast cancer progression

09.30 – 09.45 Annika Baude: LEDGF promotes DNA end resection and efficient DNA repair by homologous recombination

09.45 – 10.00 Antonella Di Cola: Nucleophosmin nucleolar localization depends on G-quadruplex binding at rDNA: implications for NPM1-associated acute myeloid leukemia

10.00 – 10.15 Tania Aaes-Jørgensen: Knockdown of HDGFRP2 impairs homologous recombination and CtIP recruitment to DNA double strand breaks

10.15 – 10.45 Coffee break

10.45 – 12.30 Tumor therapy I
Chairs: Michael Bots, Ricky Johnstone

10.45 – 11.00 Introduction by Ricky Johnstone

11.00 – 11.15 Ricky Johnstone: Identifying histone deacetylases important for tumor development, growth and survival through sophisticated gene knockdown techniques

11.15 – 11.30 Katrina J Falkenberg: A Genome-wide screen for novel genes involved in sensitisation to Histone Deacetylase Inhibitors

11.30 – 11.45 Selcuk Colak: Inhibition of HDACs sensitizes chemotherapeutic resistant colon Cancer Stem Cells

11.45 – 12.00 Michaela Waibel: Therapeutic activity of HDACi in a model of NOTCH1-driven T-ALL

12.00 – 12.15 Dagmar Kumls: Three dimensional melanoma treatment

12.15 – 12.30 Markus Rehm: Case-specific prediction of cell death responsiveness in malignant melanoma

13.00 – 14.30 Lunch

15.00 – 16.30 Tumor therapy II
Chairs: Michael Bots, Eric Eldering

15.00 – 15.15 Michael Bots: Targeting cancer stem cells as therapeutics in a mouse model of colon cancer

15.15 – 15-30 Anne Marie Ellegaard: Sunitinib and SU11652 induce permeabilization of the lysosomal membrane and revert multidrug resistance

15.30 – 15.45 Ana Carolina Martinez-Torres: CD47-mediated caspase-independent cell death: a new therapeutic tool to overcome apoptotic avoidance in chronic lymphocytic leukemia

15.45 – 16.00 Inge Verbrugge: Eradication of established mammary tumors using novel combinations of radiotherapy and immunomodulatory antibodies

16.00 – 16.15 Eric Eldering: Mapping the targets of Dasatinib in chronic lymphocytic leukemia; distinct roles for Abl and Btk in drug resistance and adhesion/migration

16.30 – 17.00 Coffee break

17.00 – 20.00 Sports (pétanque)

20.00 – 21.30 Dinner

21.30 – … Party

 

Friday June 8th

8.00 – 10.00 Breakfast

Departure