Programme

Sunday May 28th

15.00 – Registration

20.00 – Welcome Reception

Monday May 29th

9.00-11.15 Death in Cancer (Jan Paul Medema and Ricky Johnstone)

Ricky Johnstone: Defining the apoptotic pathways underlying histone deacytelase inhibitor-mediated tumor therapy.

Elza de Bruin: Role of intrinsic and radiotherapy-induced apoptosis in rectal cancer patients.

Dario Lombardi: Cytotoxic activity of normal and cancer neural stem cells through the production of death receptor ligands.

Arturo Sala: The double life of ApoJ/clusterin: an antiapoptotic protein inhibitor of neuroblastoma metastasis.

Mileidys Perez Alea: Cancer stem cells contribute to the aggressive behaviour of human epithelial colon cancer.

Maria Giovanna Francipane: Autocrine production of IL-4 confers resistance to chemotherapy and CD95-induced cell death in cancer cells.

Valeria Coppola: miR-15 and miR-16 induce apoptosis by targeting BCL2 in prostate cancer.

11.15-11.45  coffee break

11.45-13.15 Alternative Pathways (Eric Baehrecke and Marja Jäättelä)

Catherine Stenson: A more serine way to die? Investigating the role of serine proteases in leukaemic cell death.

Mads Gyrd-Hansen: Apoptosome-independent activation of lysosomal cell death pathway by caspase-9.

Mads Daugaard: Hsp70-2 controls the expression level of a potent cancer cell survival protein, Lens Epithelium Derived Growth Factor (LEDGF/p75).

Mélanie Denizot: Autophagy is involved in CD4+ T cell death triggered by HIV-1 envelope proteins.

Katja Simon: Autophagy and the immune system in vivo.

13.15-14.45  lunch

14.45-16.00 Alternative Pathways (discussion session)

Eric Baehrecke: Genetic regulation of autophagic programmed cell death.

Marja Jäättelä: Disruption of the lysosomal pH gradient combined with the inhibition of autophagosome formation, a new strategy for anti-cancer therapy?

Discussion on the role of alternative pathways in cell death

16.00-20.00 Poster Session + drinks

Posters (names A-L)

20.00 dinner

Tuesday May 30th

9.00-11.00 Caspase Regulation and Targets

Ina Lavrik: The role of two new c-FLIP proteins in life and death of cells.

Aura Kaunisto: Specific phosphorylation regulates the ubiquitylation and turnover of c-FLIP(S)

Christina Falschlehner: Caspase-3 and BID are differentially processed by Caspase-8 and Caspase-10.

Rüdiger Arnold: The caspase-3 target HPK1: A Molecular Switch between Life and Death in Hematopoietic Cells.

Magnus Olsson: A functional connection between p53 and Caspase-2 is essential for apoptosis induced by DNA damage.

Gavin McStay: In situ trapping of activated initiator caspases reveals a role for caspase-2 in heat shock-induced apoptosis.

Enrique Pérez-Payá: Small molecule inhibitors of apaf-1-related caspase-3/-9 activation that control mitochondrial-dependent apoptosis.

11.00-11.30 coffee break

11.30-13.15 Death Receptors

Thomas Kaufmann: Pro-Apoptotic BH3-only Bcl-2 Family Member Bid Is Required for FasL- but not for TNF-Mediated Fatal Hepatocyte Death and Dispensable for DNA Damage-Induced Apoptosis and Cell Cycle Arrest.

Brian Ferguson: Structural and biochemical analysis of the death domain complex formed at the Fas receptor.

Fiona Kimberley: Abnormal disulphide linked oligomers, global misfolding and intracellular retention of receptors underlies pathology in Tumour Necrosis Factor Receptor Associated Periodic Syndrome (TRAPS).

Thomas Brunner: Loss of TRAIL protects from Fas (CD95)-induced hepatoxicity and lethality.

Anne Grosse-Wilde: The apoptosis-inducing TRAIL-receptor is a metastasis suppressor in a multi stage skin tumor mouse model.

Marion Macfarlane: Receptor-selective trail mutants reveal that primary lymphoid tumor cells signal to apoptosis via TRAIL-R1: implications for therapy.

13.30-14.30 lunch

14.30-21.30 Trip to castle + dinner

Wednesday May 31st

8.45-11.00 BH3 molecules (Andreas Villunger and Philippe Bouillet)

Philippe Bouillet: Mouse models to decipher the role of the BH3-only proteins in triggering apoptosis.

Verana Labi: The BH3-only protein Bmf has overlapping functions with Bim during cell death induction and B-cell development.

Paul Ekert: Cell death provoked by loss of Interleukin-3 signalling is independent of Bad, Bim, and PI3 Kinase/AKT, but depends in part on Puma.

Stephen Tait: Unconventional ubiquitination of Bid is required for its pro-apoptotic activity.

Miriam Erlacher: Combined loss of Bim and Puma mirrors the effects of Bcl-2 overexpression in some but not all forms of cell death.

Eric Eldering: Distinct expression levels of Noxa in peripheral versus lymph node chronic lymphocytic leukemia cells are linked with survival capacity.

Nuno Lages Alves: The Noxa/Mcl-1 axis regulates susceptibility to apoptosis under glucose limitation in dividing T cells.

Bernhard Gillisen: Nbk induces apoptosis via an ER pathway in a Bax-dependent manner.

11.00-11.30 coffee break

11.30-13.30 Mitochondrial Structure and Death

Lisa Bouchier-Hayes: Bax-mediated membrane permeabilization can occur in cells in the absence of mitochondrial membrane proteins.

Jerry Chipuk: Mitochondrial outer membrane permeabilization is directly regulated by the mitochondrial fission machinery.

Cristina Muñoz-Pinedo: Coordinate release of mitochondrial inter-membrane space proteins during apoptosis revealed by real time single cell analysis.

Patrice Petit: Cloning of the human cardiolipin synthase and effects of its knowkdown on cell death progression: a switch between apoptosis and necrosis.

Eric C.C. Cheung: Dissociating the dual roles of apoptosis inducing factor (AIF) in apoptosis and maintaining mitochondrial structure.

Franziska Mullauer: Betulinic acid induced cell death in cancer cells.

David Dickens: Identification of MAP4K3 as a putative tumor suppressor using an RNAi screen.

13.30-15.00 lunch

15.00-16.00 BH3-Mitochondria (discussion session)

16.00-20.00 Poster Session + drinks

Posters (names M-Z)

20.00 dinner

Thursday June 1st

9.00-10.45 Nuclear Aspects of “Death”

Vincenzo De Laurenzi: FLASH is an essential component of cajal bodies and is required for histone transciption and S-phase progression.

Brent Derry: Regulation of p53 by multiple SCF-based E3 ligases in C. elegans.

Catarina Grandela: Regulation of apoptosis of by p53 in human embryionic stem cells.

Paolo Salomoni: The role of Daxx in stress-induced cell death.

Paul Townsend: STAT-1: a modulator of apoptosis and cell cycle checkpoint responses.

Michael Ausserlechner: Regulation of Puma/bbc3 and Bcl-2 by p16INK4A sensitizes leukemia cells to Glucocorticoid- and Fas-induced apoptosis.

10.45-11.15 Lymphocyte-Associated Death (Nigel Watherhouse)

Ueli Nachbur: Post-transcriptional regulation of FasL killing activity by lipid rafts.

Ilia Voskoboinik: Unravelling the mechanism and function of perforin, a key effector molecule of the cytotoxic lymphocytes.

Nigel Waterhouse: Inhibition of caspases blocks granzyme B induced apoptosis in Bcl-2 over-expressing cells and promotes clonogenic survival

Michael Bots: The role of serine protease inhibitor SPI-6 in dendritic cells.

Carmen Ruiz-Ruiz: Regulation of primary T lymphocytes resistance to TRAIL-induced apoptosis

13.00-14.30 lunch

14.30-16.00 IAP family members

John Silke: Role of IAPs in TNF superfamily (TNFSF) signaling.

Martin Leverkus: Inhibition of IKK2 sensitizes human keratinocytes to (TNF)-induced apoptosis independent of cIAP2 upstream or at the level of caspase 8.

Markus Rehm: Effector caspase activation as an all-or-none response and its control by X-linked inhibitor of apoptosis protein (XIAP) – a quantitative systems biology analysis.

Paulo Ribiero: DIAP2, The drosophila orthologue of XIAP, controls the effector caspase DRICE through a novel mechanism.

Davina Twiddy: The ~700-kDa apoptosome complex directly processes caspase-7, which is then sequestered by XIAP into a stable ~200-kDa complex.

17.00-19.00 1st EWCD Football Cup (mixed)

20.00 BBQ and party

Friday June 2nd

Departure